A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Cómo se si tengo herpes genital?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Herpes II (genital): Contact with a male who already has this virus. it is very contagious, and unavoidable if your partner has had the disease even if he has no evidence , since the herpes virus can be present without any sores or ulcers, and can be easlily given to a sexual partner.
Answered on Dec 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Spanish: Sorry, this was not translated into English. Take Care.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Herpes simplex type i is the common cold sore. Most people have been infected with it. Although not usual, it has somes gone to genital areas. ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bradford Romans
36 years experience in Internal Medicine
Genital warts: Friend needs to be diagnosed and treated. This is contagious and more difficult to detect in women. Good luck
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
17 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: A patient is able to have both hsv-1 and hsv-2 in the genital region.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month