A 52-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

fatigue for 3 yrs some muscle loss. pet showed 8mm cervical nodes suv2.2. noted unremarkable. should i still worry about potential for lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: The modular size and activity as shown on the PET scan may be followed. If you have Respiratory involvement, an imaging study of your chest can be included in the workup. Any fever or weight loss can be evaluated by your PCP.
Answered on Dec 8, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Need more informatio: We need more information to advise you. We need to know your clinical evaluation, laboratory findings, etc
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Please see a rheumatologist or internal medicine physician. No more scans.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Not zero: But very small. No test is perfect. There are a number of reasons for missed diagnosis of lung cancer. However, a PET CT is the best way to identify ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it does!!: You should stop worrying about having Lung Cancer. You should get out and exercise such as a daily walk. That will take care of your present symptoms ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month