U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old female asked:

my doghter almost 2 was playing on the bed and fell off she now has bumb on back of her head but is doing 100 present should we be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Steinbach
Specializes in Family Medicine
Observe not worry: IF behavior is really completely nl, and there was no loss of consciousness immediately, its probably OK. Bumps are the natural response to blunt trauma, and the human skull is built to withstand blows from front and back. Side is another issue, and more dangerous.
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
NO: Watch for signs of nausea, vomiting, excessive sleepiness or change in mental status. Kids are pretty strong.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
