U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

Took truvada 3wks post exp. took it only 21 days. at 7, 8, 10, 11 and 13 wks did 4th g (7,10,13), pcr rna(8), rapid(11) all negative. conclusive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Nearly so.: To be on the safe side, get a HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
