U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vincennes, IN
A 28-year-old male asked:

ck was 369 u/l, should i be concerned? ck-mb was 2.5 ng/ml. could it be als? no muscle weakness noted but twitching in arm.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, Any muscular activity will raise CK level. You may visit this site for information on this topic: https://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/8336


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Why did my doctor prescribe muscle relaxants? I need pain relief!

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Perret
Child Psychiatry 15 years experience
Pain is complicated!: There are several types of pain including nerve pain and muscle pain. Although they often feel the same to a patient, a doctor knows that trying to clarify the type of pain often points to a more helpful solution. Muscle relaxants are often more effective than pain killers and so can be more appropriate for certain types of pain.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

What medical condition could be the cause if the right arm and hand are numb, tingling, and sore?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
Pinched Nerve: While there are many causes of arm pain and numbness one of the most common causes is cervical radiculopathy. This occurs when one of the nerves leaving the neck gets compressed as it leaves the spine and travels down the arm. Compression may occur due to degenerative/bulging discs or arthritic bone spurs contacting the nerve. See your physician if these symptoms last longer than 2 weeks.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can a breast cancer lump be in the armpit, or are they always on breasts?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: As breast tissue normally extends up into the armpit, it is possible to develop a breast cancer there. Furthermore, some breast cancers may cause enlargement of the lymph nodes that are normally found in the armpit, which can manifest itself as a palpable lump in the armpit.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bradley Thomas
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Fatty liver at your age should not be causing pain in that area.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 30, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
