U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fayetteville, NC
A 23-year-old female asked:

how many times should i wipe after bowel movement? i'm wiping 15-40 times and i'm seeing blood.. is this normal? no pain. started after antibiotics use this year and increase of using restroom. started wiping more often. i use to only wipe 5-8 times.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Buy some cleansing: flushable moist wipes which will be more effective for cleaning and less likely to irritate your anus.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: You shouldn't have to wipe more than 3 times maximum else you end up irritating your butt and even get blood from it. Consider wetting the tissue on the first wipe following by dry paper. A Bidet would be a great help. If the diarrhea occurred after taking an abx, you may have something like C difficile infection and should contact your doctor to get checked out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
San Leandro, CA
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Glantz
General Surgery 38 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
