U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

can panic attacks cause strokes? had 24 holter, echocardiogram, stress test, and renal ultrasound all normal. bp can get up to 180/100 sometimes at peak of attacks with heart rate anywhere from 130 - 170 bpm. resting 60 bpm with bp 130/84.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Not usually: In a young healthy person, a panic attack will not cause a stroke. Elevated blood pressure of 180/100 is serious if it is persistent, but is unlikely to cause any problem over short periods of time. If you have an underlying medical problem - such as brain aneurysm or coronary artery disease - then a transient elevation of blood pressure can trigger a more serious event.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 50-year-old member asked:

What are the common side effects of nitroglycerin for someone with no known heart condition?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Rubin
Cardiology 47 years experience
Nitroglycerin: Potential side effects in people with or without heart disease are headache, dizziness, and a drop in blood pressure. The effect of the drug is only for thirty minutes.
CA
A 44-year-old member asked:

I fell and hurt my hand. I had an x-ray, which showed no fracture. But I still have a terrible pain. What can I do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Sollender
Hand Surgery 32 years experience
Depends: X-rays show bones and their relationship to each other. An x-ray will not show crushed tissue, though it will show swelling. Swelling makes nerves send pain signals to the brain. Pain medication (anti-inflammatories) will help, as will elevation, immobilization and resting the hand. If not sure what was injured, go see your local hand surgeon for expert evaluation, make sure ligaments are ok.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

I had my gallbladder removed. Is it normal to feel a lot of stomach pain?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
No: You may have some pain in the first week or so but it shouldn't be severe. You should see your doctor or surgeon.
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 34-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
