U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 41-year-old female asked:

revived rabies immune globulin one week ago. did first 3 shots of vaccine. am i protected or do i need another immune globulin for new exposure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Confused: The primary series varies with need. If done before exposure, 3 shots of the vaccine is routine. After exposure, globulin and 4 doses of the vaccine, on days 0, 3,7 & 14 are the usual protocol. After completion of the series patients can be tested for antibody conversion. The primary series is expected to give 2 years worth of protection from point of completion.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is japanese encephalitis vaccine safe while pregnant or breast-feeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably yes: It is an inactivated virus, so theoretical it is safe if all ingredients are. It has no category so safety is unknown. If you can wait, wait.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

I did landscaping for six years.Since then I have had chronic back and knee pain what should I do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Back and knee pain: There are many causes of back pain and knee pain. See your doctor for an examination to determine the cause of your pain and then you can have proper treatment.
A member asked:

Switched from loestrin 2 orthocyclen (ethinyl estradiol and norgestimate).Started ortho same day i'd have started next pack of loestrin.How many days should additional protection be used?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
First month: Although the risk is low, using a secondary method of birth control for the first month is safest to prevent a pill failure.
A 21-year-old male asked:

My nose is growing big day by day.It looks so weird...I had a small nose before 4 years.I did sinus surgery before 4 years.Is it possible to stop it?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
See your doctor: To be treated appropriately, you need to know the cause of this. Why is it growing? Is it infection, scar tissues, pimple? See your pcp to have this evaluated. Otherwise, see the surgeon who did the sinus surgery to see if he/she has any idea. There is a hormonal problem called acromegaly that can cause dispropotionate growth. A blood test can rule this out. Your pcp can order this for you.
East Stroudsburg, PA
A 20-year-old male asked:

Me and my girlfriend had protected sex and the condom didn't break but it did come off when she was getting off missed her period yesterday. Pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Possibly: She should take a pregnancy test. A missing condom is as good as a broken one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
