A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have ear infection have been on drops and meds 7 days. should i b concerned that i still have pain, bad hearing, balance issues? 3 days left for meds.

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Astrachan
37 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
You should be concer: You need to see an ear doctor for the symptoms you described
Answered on Nov 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 4-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
50 years experience Pediatrics
Probably not: Insertion of tympanostomy tube does decrease the recurrence of ear infection but not totally prevent it. The real benefit of "tube" is draining the f ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniel McGee
16 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe, needs eval: Burning and itching in the ear along with decreased hearing in the ear sounds like inflammation that could be due to an infection. If untreated it cou ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Felecia Sumner
10 years experience Family Medicine
See primary or ENT: It is not uncommon for you to have some hearing disturbance with sinusitis or soon afterwards, but it should not last for long. It is tough to tell ex ... Read More
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Ear syndrome : This is vertigo. This can be an inner ear infection, with or without inflammation of the nerve to the ear from the virus.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month