U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 33-year-old male asked:

2 wks post exp., truvada for 21 days, end 6wks. at 6&7 wks pcr rna & 4th g results negative .10 & 11 wks negative 4th g and rapid. could i be + still?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Test at 6 months: At 6 months after exposure, get a HIV nucleic acid test, if negative, that would be definitive. Wish you good health! For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
