U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 26-year-old female asked:

Hi dr, my little sister has a strawberry mark at the back of her head, it grew slightly bigger since her birth now she's 2 months. is it dangerous? does it go away on its own? we are starting to panic please help.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Rarely a problem: A true "strawberry" mark is expected to grow faster than a kid does up to ~10m, when it slows. Unless it is in a worrisome place like an eyelid or nose, we usually leave them alone. Most will shrink by age 4 and never require any special treatment. There are exceptions, which your doc can sort out if needed.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
