U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can you safely fly after a course of warfarin for pulmonary embolisms?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 18 years experience
Absolutely.: Even if you're currently on warfarin and being treated for a pulmonary embolism or deep venous thrombosis, flying on a commercial plane should not be an issue. Unless you're talking about being a "stunt pilot" or a "test pilot, " then i'd suggest you probably wait until you're off warfarin or consider other pulmonary embolism prophylaxis, such as a caval filter.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 11, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
