U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have a uti for about 3 weeks on and off. have been taking citrus soda and received medication from pharmacist. it returned 4 days ago. urine dipstick done with +2 leukocyte. i am dizzy/light headed today. bp 112/70 (bp normally stable) what to do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Time to see Dr: A UTI is caused by BACTERIA.Any OTC product(citro soda is one) will only alleviate symptoms at best.The treatment is an anti-biotic which can be recommended by your doctor.If you have already tried one,then a urine sample to the lab for microscopy,culture and sensitivity will be the best routeThis will tell you EXACTLY which anti-biotic to use.You need to see your doctor. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What could cause fatigue, weight loss, anaemia, pelvic pain & dizzyness?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
Hematology and Oncology 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
