A 44-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

truly allergic to morphine, vicodin, codeine & nsaids. hives, flushing. would percocet or oxycodone be safe for me? surgery soon & mult health probs.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Opioids allergy : mostly isn't true allergy, however you need to be evaluated first by the anesthesiologist who is is going to care for you during the surgery, who may ask for an allergist input for which drug can be used , percocet an oxycodone are the same family as morphine and codeine, good luck
Answered on Nov 7, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Likely: The reaction from codeine, Vicodin, Morphine etc are not truly allergic reaction but from these drugs' ability to release histamine from your cells. T ... Read More
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Consult your surgeon: These are prescription narcotics. Please review w the surgeon who removed the gallbladder. Mixing your own meds is dangerous and could result in death ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vikram Patel
36 years experience Pain Management
Safe pain killer: Unfortunately there is no such thing as a "safe pain killer" . What are you taking these meds for? Look for alternative treatment options rather than ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Miller
45 years experience Anesthesiology
Pain: Make sure that ur not dealing with side effects which at times can be controlled and not a true allergic reaction that is life threatening as this lis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month