U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

I have been diagnosed with heart palpitations (pvcs) two years ago. i had 3 surgeries over the years and may need hysteroscopy soon. is it safe to say my heart is good for surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Without knowing more: about your current cardiac status it is impossible to predict your cardiac clearance just based on a report of previous PVCs. These are concerns you should discuss with your health care providers who have your full medical history.
Dr. Leslie Wynne iii
Anesthesiology 37 years experience
Probably. I would recommend a visit to your primary physician before surgery for evaluation and routine EKG. Your anesthesiologist will also evaluate you preoperatively to prepare you for a safe anesthetic.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 31, 2021

Disclaimer:
