A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am experiencing what looks like skin tags at the bottom opening of my vagina.are genital warts able to be cured? are hpv and genital warts the same?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Warts and HPV: First, skin tags are a normal anatomic variant. Vestibular papillomatosis also is another normal and commonly at the vaginal opening. Google both for photos; if still uncertain, see a doctor to confirm, but maybe not warts. All warts (genital or anywhere else) are caused by HPV, but most HPV infections don't result in warts. Warts are easily treated and cured, although HPV itself often persists.
Answered on Apr 6, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
Skin tags?: They can be, but they can also be simple skin tags. See a dermatologist.
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. David Hettinger
35 years experience Podiatry
Smells...: Usually warts don't have a noticeable smell. You may have a bacterial or yeast issue that is causing this. See your doctor for an exam and advice.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Yes possible: But most of the time need repeated body contact to get infected , young females should have vaccination ( even men ) to prevent future genital cancer ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infected herpes sore: Since you have contracted the HSV and HPV, you will be prone for developing herpes lesions as well as genital warts. The lesion you are describing may ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month