U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ladera Ranch, CA
A female asked:

i am looking to take liquid vitamin b12 for lack of energy. what would the recommended dosage be if i am not quite certain i am actually deficient?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Need more info: Unless you are deficient in B12, taking B12 will not make a difference. Body needs about 3-5 micrograms of B12/day. Taking more will not do harm. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If you are concerned: about being vitamin deficient - this can actually be confirmed through lab test. Right now, you may be guessing about the cause of your low energy level - wouldn't it be better to actually know what is wrong - so that the correct solution can be applied?
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
You are welcome. (:
Oct 30, 2017
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
See a good doctor: As Dr. Fowler said, it's easy to get tested to see if you have low B12 BUT there are MANY other possible causes including anemia, thyroid and other hormonal imbalances, other vitamin/mineral/amino acid deficiencies, all sorts of chronic infections (viral, bacterial, fungal, parasitic), environmental or food allergies, environmental toxins, sleep apnea,stress etc. Please see an integrative Dr.
Dr. Randy Baker
Dr. Randy Baker commented
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
Provided original answer
Not to say B12 deficiency may not be possible. I advise a quality multivitamin with methylcobalamin as well as the L-5-MTHF form of folate such as ONE Multivitamin from Pure Encapsulations, as you might have other nutrient deficiencies too.Here is a good article on B12: http://tinyurl.com/ofaclgs Hypothyroidism/thyroiditis is very common but needs thorough testing: http://wp.me/p3gFbV-5b4
Nov 3, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Will my breast milk provide a large enough supply of vitamin d?

13 doctor answers27 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
No: Unfortunately, studies show that even if taking prenatal vitamins, breast milk does not secrete sufficient amounts of vit d for babies. It is very important for your baby to get at least 400 iu vit d per day. Ask your pediatrician about which product he/she recommends. Vit d is not onlygood for your baby's bones, but also helpful to decrease risk for diabetes, autoimmune problems & some cancers.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Could supplements and vitamins be causing me to have green watery stools in my second trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Gladd
Preventive Medicine 20 years experience
No: While anything is possible, it is unlikely. It could be a virus. I would suggest starting a probiotic (good bacteria). This should help balance the digestive system out, but also there is a study that showed that women who took a probiotic during the second half of pregnancy had children with less risk of allergy concerns.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin a while pregnant or breastfeeding?

4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Too much vitamin a can be dangerous. Take one adult multivitamin which will have a safe level of vitamin a and eat a balanced healthy diet with lots of vegetables and fish.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin B2 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Vitamin b2 is an important vitamin and an adult multivitamin will have an adequate dose. You really don't need to take an extra supplement. In addition and more importantly you will get more vitamin b2 in your system if you eat a healthy, well balanced diet of unprocessed foods. You should eat lots of greens and fish.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Could my night blindness be due to a malabsorption of vitamin a?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Possible: You need to ask your eye doctor about this. Vitamin a deficiency is one of the reasons for night blindness but there are other reasons.

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 11, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
