A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i took 2 excedrin the day i had to take a drug test will it show up as a “false positive”?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
No: There are no medications in Excedrin that would cause one to have a positive result for contraband. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Oct 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Randolph Evans
42 years experience Neurology
Yes: However, Meloxicam and the 250 mg in each Excedrin can irritate your stomach and put you at risk for ulcers if taken frequently.
7
7 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience Psychiatry
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Unless otherwise advised by your Doc., it should be safe.
A female asked:
Dr. Thomas Miller
45 years experience Anesthesiology
Migraine: Suggest u keep the amount of acetaminophen below 4000mg. However there are better therapies for migraine and using Otc Meds can lead to rebound headac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Watson
37 years experience Pain Management
Medication spacing: If you are healthy, taking two Excedrin every 4-6 hours for a couple of doses only would be alright. This medication can upset your stomach--can take ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month