A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

well is it too early to experience pregnancy symptoms such as the extreme bloating and cramps if i took plan b last tuesday and expect my period this upcoming wednesday ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Plan B is an effective emergency contraceptive if taking timely
Answered on Oct 30, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Too soon: If you had sex 5 days ago then it is too early to do a pregnancy test. You will need to wait 2-3 weeks from the date of intercourse. If you have your ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
It could be, or it: could more likely be signs of ovulation. Every woman ovulates at different times-these ovulation signs are called mittleschmerz. Wait and see if you m ... Read More
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
29 years experience Fertility Medicine
When is your period: expected? Are your periods regular? If concerned about pregnancy you can test at home 1-3 day s before the expected period. Symptoms before this tell ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Other causes are...: Pregnancy is the most common cause of a missed period. If not pregnant, other causes of a late or missed period include: excessive weight loss or wei ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month