U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

heavy 3 weeks period .still bleeeding.out of breath,hemoglobin 8 4 days ago as well ferritin 4?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Need Tx: Ferritin level of less than 12-ng/mL is low. Hemoglobin level of less than is 12 gm/dl is low. Hopefully you are under the care of a gynecologist.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 7, 2017

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.