U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 36-year-old male asked:

Persistent very sore throat started 3.5 weeks ago, doctor prescribed augmentin and then aurelox. sore throat returned 3 days after end of each course. cough with little clear flem. no fever. panado kills pain. recommended course of action?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need tests: Suggest PCT , FBC and throat swab. May be viral , resistant strain of bacteria, post nasal drip or GORD.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 29, 2017

Disclaimer:
