U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jersey City, NJ
A 21-year-old female asked:

i suffer from lax abuse,ive tried quitting but ive only been able to reduce from 10+ a day to 2 or i get v sick.im having lipo,will this cause issues?

1 doctor answer12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 42 years experience
Probably not but: it would be very important to reveal this to the surgeon performing the liposuction BEFORE the procedure is done. Call and let them know so that they can confirm your metabolic status and electrolytes are ok and it is safe for you to receive anesthetics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Colleyville, TX
A 39-year-old male asked:

Is it normal to gain 4 7 lbs in the first few days after liposuction?

8 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darryl Blinski
Plastic Surgery 46 years experience
Lipo + water weight: It is usual to gain some fluid weight immediately after any type of liposuction. But 7 pounds is quit a lot, see your surgeon to be sure you are not fluid retaining. Over fluid retention could lead to postoperative complications of pulmonary edema, renal issues, delayed healing.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
