U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Meridian, ID
A female asked:

i have been having pale, if not clear urine. i have cut back my water and having more sports drinks with little success. have dry skin, chapped lips.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Sadeh
Emergency Medicine 20 years experience
Are you taking: a diuretic, or drinking alcohol or excessive caffeine? This can cause clear and frequent urination. If not, clear urine is a sign of being well hydrated. I would not alter your fluid intake based on having very slightly yellow urine. If your urine was very dark, that’s often an indication to drink more fluids, but the reverse situation you describe requires no change in consumption.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Start over: Is your question about dry skin? If so the remedy is not to drink more. If you consume large volumes of fluids you will have large volumes of urine, but your skin will remain dry. A dermatologist will define the skin condition and its cause. Meanwhile you should use cream or ointment. I like CERAMIDE products such as Eucerin, especially after a long soak in a shower.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 26, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
