A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will taking melatonin supplements about 5 times every 3 weeks stunt growth or interfere with puberty or sexual development?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
No: It should not
Answered on Oct 26, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marina Armendariz
26 years experience Pediatrics
Puberty growth: Growth is multifactorial. Most is attributed to genetics, so depending on the height of parents is a good prediction of what your height will be. Ot ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emil Shakov
17 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
DHT: Dht has all the masculizing effects from hormones you asked about. Testosterone on its own is anabolic and good to build muscle and wellness effects ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
19 years experience Urgent Care
True: Talk to a doctor because fenestra can have some other side effects. But what you say is probably true you could stop the hair loss at this point but b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 14-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Many options : Irregular periods are one of the most common problems obgyns treat. If this is one time problem it usually resolves on its own. If this is a recurring ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month