U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A member asked about a 38-year-old male:

how or by whom would i have someone evaluated for antisocial personality disorder or narcissistic personality disorder?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
By a: Psychiatrist by taking detailed history, observation and screening questions
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Evaluation by a: psychiatrist, psychologist or licensed clinical social worker would be options.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

What exactly is "gender confusion" and is it a sign of bipolar or borderline personality disorder?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
No: Tomboy girls and sensitive boys may have gender confusion. Bipolar and borderline personality disorders are separate and distinct disorders. "gender confusion" is not a psychological disorder. Gender identity and gender confusion in children are discussed in detail by experts in the ages and stages section of the aap's healthychildren.Org website. Check it out and get back to me.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is borderline personality disorder associated with being emotionally abused as a child?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Roth
Child Psychiatry 24 years experience
Yes.: As children try to cope with abuse, often from a loved one, they often respond with anxiety, guardedness, hypervigillance, difficulty trusting others, dissociation, and anger. Over time this creates a pattern of relating to others and especially stress that is marked by poor attention, outbursts of anger, emotional instability, unstable relationships, dissociation, and even transient psychosis.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is borderline personality disorder associated with body dysmorphia?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bartholomew Vereb
Psychiatry 16 years experience
Yes: But "yes" or "no" is too simple of an explanation. Bpd can result in a distortion of one's view of reality -- including body image. But the key word is "can." it does not, and often will not, cause such a distortion.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for rta to cause the onset of personality disorder in a teenager with past traumas?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Unlikely: Rta, renal tubular acidosis, is unlikely to initiate a personality disorder. Evaluation by a mental health professional would be appropriate.
Dr. Cyma Khalily
Psychiatry 35 years experience
Thanks that is what Dr Ali thought that RTA meant. I thought it was a designer drug!
Aug 30, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can having a paranoid personality disorder prevent someone from living a fullfilling life?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Paranoid: Being suspicious of hidden motives of others can interfere with daily functioning and social interactions.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 31, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
