A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have been ill for 2 weeks it started as a cold now its turned into a dry cough and ive started getting red spots on stomach, should i be worried?

3 doctor answers
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Perhaps: About 10% of common colds ends up with a bacterial sinusitis. Can't tell the cause for the red spots on your stomach but they may be part of the cold. Consider consulting your family doctor if these symptoms have been present for 2 weeks or fail to improve.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Alphonse Ekole
27 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Any upper airway disease lasting for two weeks, needs attention in FORM of a consult to a doctor. The spots on your abdomen would need to be looked at too. The may or may not be related to the cough. There are a number of viral infections that can fit your picture.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
36 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt: I would advise a virtual consult and the photo of the rash may be uploaded. Varicella or another virus may be related to your symptoms.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rodrigo Argenal
22 years experience Pediatrics
Need more info: What you describe sounds like she is coughing so hard that she has what is called "peticheae" (tiny bleeds into skin) on her forehead. It needs to be ... Read More
9
9 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shahid Rafique
44 years experience Internal Medicine
Fungus or yeast : Candida or yeast infection is common under the breasts and other areas of the body where skin is moist and two surfaces are in contact. Fungal infecti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. James Seward
22 years experience Dermatology
Hard : Hard to tell without a picture and more clinical history. I would recommend you see a dermatologist. Below is a picture of eczema and ringworm and t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Taylor
47 years experience Dermatology
See a Dermatologist: If the lesion persists or spreads, go see a dermatologist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month