U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

i am ttc #1 with my newlyweded husband and i noticed an orange hue tonight along with my regular cm.. could i be expecting?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
An orange hue: is not a pregnancy sign. But, if you do miss your period - would take a pregnancy test at that time. Congratulations on your wedding and good luck with conceiving.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take medication when trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Valenti
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Yes: Some like tylenol (acetaminophen) are class a drugs and totally safe. Class b drugs are almost always safe as well. If you have a question about a specific drug, ask your doctor prior to conceiving.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

I've just learned that I may have hyperovulation. What does this mean and how will it affect my trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Good and Bad: The good news is that you have lots of eggs and most women with this or ohss (ovarian hypserstimulation syndrome) will have a baby. The bad news is that hyperovulation can lead to complications if not handled appropriately. Please follow your doctors instructions carefully and ask questions if you do not understand. Avoid high impact activity as the ovaries are large and fragile. Good luck!
CA
A 22-year-old male asked:

Trying to conceive: boxers or briefs?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Serena Chen
Fertility Medicine 33 years experience
Either: We know that if you are trying to conceive, you shouldn't soak your testicles in hot water (Jacuzzis are out), but does wearing tight underwear create enough excess heat to adversely affect the sperm? It turns out that scientists have actually studied this question. Men who wear briefs have exactly the same scrotal temperature and sperm parameters as men who wear boxers - either one is fine.
Dr. Jesse Mills
Dr. Jesse Mills commented
Urology 20 years experience
Absolutely. Watch out for laptops as a high heat source, too.
Oct 15, 2011
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What should I eat when i'm trying to conceive?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Diet for pregnancy: A very healthy diet with lots of fruits and vegetables, nuts, whole grains, organic milk, organic butter, grass fed beef, avoid chemicals and pesticides so eat organically grown food as much as possible. Avoid genetically modified foods. Avoid alcohol and smoking. Avoid drugs.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Whatever happened to the talk about agent orange?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: Us department of veterans affairs has studied this issue and recognized a number of disorders to be associated with agent orange exposure as detalied in the site below. http://www.publichealth.va.gov/exposures/agentorange/diseases.asp if you have any signs or symptoms pertinent to these disorders you should consut your doctor. If you are a veteran, seek care at a va facility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
