A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i want to get typhoid and pneumonia test done for my child. do i need doctors prescription for that?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gideon jacobus Louw
Specializes in
Yes: You need a dr to examine the patient and to give treatment after blood tests / sputum tests and perhaps even chest x rays.
Answered on Jul 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Time to see a doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
31 years experience Infectious Disease
Few days: You should expect significant relief with drop in temperature in 3 to 4 days. If no significant improvement by then then either the diagnosis is wron ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Hoffmann
19 years experience Infectious Disease
Culture is best test: The widal test is not sensitive or specific for typhoid fever and may remain positive after treatment. Resolution of symptoms and positive stool cult ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
Widal: This test measures antibodies that may take up to 2 weeks or more to form in active disease, making its use in acute infection limited. In addition t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month