A 47-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i have heard chemo has very bad side effects.my dad just had his first chemo with rituximab+chop.its been 2 days and hes not that bad.is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes: R-chop is a generally well tolerated chemotherapy regimen. Rituximab can lead to allergic-type reactions with the first dose. Hair loss will begin about 3 weeks after the first r-chop dose. Fatigue and low blood counts may occur as your dad goes through treatment.
Answered on Jul 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Biological: Biologicals such as Rituximab are considered safe. http://cancercaresoutheast.ca/sites/default/files/files/resource/11_sexual_activity_during_systemic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Laccheo
14 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: It is use to treat several different types of lymphomas and leukemias.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
Up to 3 months: Chemotherapy leaves the body very quickly, usually within 24 hours. Rituxan (rituximab) is a monoclonal antibody, which is a protein. It's half-life ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Thompson
19 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Not enough info: Discussing the CBC of someone on chemotherapy without knowing -- 1) chemo type, duration, dose, most recent and 2) type of cancer -- is not helpful. T ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month