A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a transvaginal ultrasound miss a 17 week pregnancy and all see ovarian cysts?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jennifer Austin
15 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ultrasound: A transvaginal ultrasound will not miss a 17 week pregnancy and see ovarian cysts.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. Navita Modi
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : No tranvsvaginal us should not miss 17 week pregnancy .
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Barbara Coulter-Smith
32 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: No test is 100% perfect and anything can be missed on any diagnostic test especially if it is small. In general ultrasound is best for imaging the fe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
21 years experience Radiology
yes: Ovarian cysyts respond to hormonal fluctuations and grow and shrink over time.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pain: It might be time for a laparoscopy to see if there is anything else causing the pain and removing the cyst.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month