U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germantown, NY
A female asked:

i am scheduled to have an impacted wisdom tooth extracted and am not wanting the versed and fentanyl. can valium be used as is my choice?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
IV sedation: Discuss your options with the Oral Surgeon. For over 40 years I removed wisdom teeth, even severely impacted one with local anesthesia alone. Often used Nitrous Oxide/Oxygen analgesia (Sweet air or laughing gas) in addition to local injections. However, that's not for everyone as some patients request or require IV sedation (or oral sedation).
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Ask about: conscious sedation or short acting hypnotic advised by anesthesiologist/dentist/oral surgeon.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Discuss with dentist: You’d need to have a frank and open discussion with your dentist about your concerns and preferences. Doctors and dentists are often not amenable to discussions of patient preference when it comes to narcotics and tranquilizers.
Dr. Evans Prieston
Pharmacology 44 years experience
Versed / Fentanyl: Versed+fentanyl is a common method of sedation for this type of procedure. Valium and Versed are in the same chemical family. I would not recommend Valium because it has a long duration of action which is a disadvantage for short procedure. You might ask your oral surgeon if propofol could be an option for you. I have also heard of impacted molars being removed using only local anesthesia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Can someone get a sinus infection caused by wisdom teeth extraction?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Diaz
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
Yes: Molar tooth roots can extend into the maxillary (cheek) sinuses. During a difficult extraction of molar teeth, the bone and mucosal lining around the tooth and sinus floor can get disrupted creating an opening between the mouth and sinus cavity. This opening or fistula, by introducing oral cavity bacteria into the sinus, can lead to sinus disease.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

I have a large painful bump under my chin next to the neck area- is this a tooth infection?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience
Painful Bump: Painful bumps should be examined by a physician - in this case, probably an ENT specialist. Painful swelling in this location can be an infection of the teeth, salivary glands, lymph nodes, congenital cysts, or deeper abscesses in the neck. Treatment may require drainage and antibiotics. Other malignancies including cancer always need to be ruled out as well. Hope this helps!
A 29-year-old member asked:

What will drinking alcohol on Zoloft (sertraline) seroquel and vallium do? Is it safe to drink for a function?

3 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Very dangerous: Combining alcohol with many medications, especially psychiatric medications like seroquel (quetiapine) or valium, is extremely dangerous. They can cause abnormal consciousness, possibility of passing out, depressed breathing, and other problems. You should discuss this with your doctor to make sure you are ok to have just one drink and how long after taking a medication dose. I don't recommend this at all.
A 56-year-old member asked:

My sister in law has had a kidney transplant a year ago now she is doing well ..But can she now go in for a tooth extraction which has been advised?

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Friedman
Transplant Surgery 39 years experience
Antibiotic coverage: People with organ txps + suppressed immune systems (from the anti-rejection drugs) generally require all health maintenance care, including dental treatment. It's more important to treat infection earlier + more aggressively than in other people. If a dental extraction is required, it should probably be done in conjunction with antibiotic coverage. Should definitely ask txp md. Tell the dentist!
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
