U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 31-year-old female asked:

want to switch from wearing glasses/contacts as i feel they are an inconvenient for my lifestyle. can you recommend lasik surgery professional? i know medical aid will not pay but i feel it is still a medical decision of which discovery can assist in

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Setzer
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Dr Jeff Lever: Dr Jeff Lever Address: 1st Floor Netcare Linkwood Hospital, 24 12th Avenue, Linksfield, Johannesburg, 2192, South Africa Phone: +27 11 640 7029 He is an expert in Lasik and has worked both in South Africa and the UK.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery the only solution for a medium sized indention, left by chickenpox, on the tip of my nose? It is discolored and caved in..

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Ask your dermatologist about dermabrasion...It can help. May take several treatments.
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
