A 29-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my lmp was 8-18. 9/17 my hcg was 1100. 9/18 it was 1692. 9/22 it was 1900. no baby visible in uterus. dr thinks ectopic. bleeding.2 early in pregnancy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See obstetrician: You may have an ectopic pregnancy that that can be a serious issue, if it ruptures. It would be prudent to see and obstetrician for a proper evaluation and treatment.
Answered on Sep 23, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience Radiology
Possible: Yes, it is possible. If your HCG level rises to above 2000 and there is still no us evidence of an untrauterine pregnancy, then it is considered to be ... Read More
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Very suspicious: Sorry to say but HCG around 7000 it's nearly impossible for an experienced sonographer to miss an intrauterine pregnancy. Sounds very suspicious for e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possible: It is always possible that there was a problem with the second test but this is unlikely and a falling HCG level generally means the pregnancy has fai ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month