A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ive been diagnosed with gastritis. could someome tell me whats the cause and what would be the best treatment. is it necessary to take anti biotic?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Schalk Burger
Specializes in General Practice
Stress and diet.. : Gastritis is an inflamed stomach lining because of increased acid production and a low pH. Stress, anxiety and fear, combined with unhealthy eating habits, skipping meals and excess alcohol intake are some of the causes. A drug called a PPI can be prescribed by your doctor to lower the acid production. If your symptoms persist you will need a colonoscopy. Antibiotics only in cases of H. Pylori.
Answered on Sep 18, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Carl kgabo Tabane
Specializes in Sports Medicine
Number of causes: Number of causes e.g. Alcohol, spicy food, stress, Drugs( Non-steroidal anti-inflammatories), Bacterial Infection( H Pylori). Have you had Scope done? Yes you might have to take antibiotics to eradicate H Pylori if diagnosed. And your Dr might also put you on Proton Pump Inhibitors( PPI).
Answered on Oct 26, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Symptoms ...: The doctor who did the study should have discussed all of this with you. If that did not happen please let the chief doctor know.
A 59-year-old male asked:
Dr. Shaban Faruqui
Specializes in Gastroenterology
RX H. PYLORI: - Treatment for gastritis usually involves: Taking antacids and other drugs (such as proton pump inhibitors or H-2 blockers) to reduce stomach acid..M ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Raphael Peralta
Specializes in Family Medicine
PPIs: Ppis.
1
1 thank
A 66-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Severe & Unusual: I am not a gastroenterologist (& u shd consult w/ 1) but it sounds like u have a severe & unusual case. Normally, 8 wks of twice-daily Nexium, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month