A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does nexplanon have interaction with differin gel or glycolic acid/ urea containing lotion for acne? how about with biotin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No effect: These should have no effect on the nexplanon.
Answered on Sep 17, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Depends: This depends on the severity of the scars/marks. It is a good regimen for preventing new acne scars, but ones that are already present pose a differen ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peterson Pierre
23 years experience Dermatology
BP is better: Biotin and vitamin b complex are fine but don't expect a miracle when it comes to acne. Benzoyl peroxide will give you better results by far. If you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stuart
44 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, with caution: Dermatologists often recommend such a combination especially for severe acne. I say caution because combining these can cause severe dryness. If you ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. David Wyatt
25 years experience Family Medicine
If used daily : 1-2weeks....


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month