A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

been having lower abdominal pain all day today. accompanied with lower back pain and the urge to use the bathroom. been on nexium for a few weeks now?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Exam needed: Persistent abdominal pain especially with associated tenderness warrants an examination by a physician or a surgeon. Possibilities include appendicitis, diverticulitis of the colon, inflammatory bowel disease, kidney stone, urinary bladder or prostate infection. Nexium wouldn't cause this discomfort. Evaluation in the emergency room would be best where prompt testing and examination can be offered
Answered on Sep 15, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Johannes hendrik Snyman
Specializes in Breast Surgery
See your doctor: Nexiam is an excellent medication used for upper abdominal pain and heartburn. For your symptoms at least an urine test should be done to exclude an urinary tract infection.
Answered on Mar 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Pelvic pain: Pain could be multifactorial and not necessarily coming from the ovaries. You need to be evaluated in order to ascertain the source of the pain.
4
4 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Gastritis: Gastritis typically causes discomfort in the upper midabdomen and wouldn't explain right lower abdominal distress. Right upper distress would be unusu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Back pain: Back pain with frequent urination might be due to bladder infection. Some people with bladder infection see some blood in urine. Better to be checke ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Take it easy: Sounds like you're improving slowly - take it easy, avoid spicy and high fiber foods - stay hydrated. If you're not better in a few days, time to see ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month