U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irmo, SC
A female asked:

I had two teeth pullex left side eye tooth and another 6 days after i have swollen gums will a antibiotic take care of this is there any danger?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Danger?: You should address your questions to the dentist who recently removed your teeth. He/she would be the best one to know both your medical and dental history as well as your antibiotic regimen and what would be normal for you at this stage. Call and ask. It's his/her responsibility to follow you through the healing stage until you can be dismissed as a patient.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
"This": Did your Dentist prescribe a course of antibiotics for you to take after your surgery? Please don't take any old pills that you may have lying around. Your Dentist, who knows you best, is also responsible for your post-surgical care. Call him/her, explain your symptoms, and see if additional hans-on and/or medication care is advisable.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
