A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had oral thrush from antibiotics. cleared up 1week on nilstat capsules. dr told me to take antibiotics for 6weeks so it doesn't come back. too long?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Treat until better: The length of therapy is best determined by the patient response. SIX WEEKS seems like a very long time - so I would seek clarification from the doc. There may be some reason they want treatment to continue that long (such as the severity of disease)... I wonder if the thrush went down into your esophagus, not just your mouth?? Definitely I would ask about it. Infectious Disease docs can help too
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Liesa Harte
28 years experience Family Medicine
Thrush/Yeast: This makes me wonder about your blood sugar. I'd be happy to work with you on this.
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
OTC 'azole': Uncomplicated fungal vulvovaginitis can be treated with otc miconazole or clotrimazole cream per package instructions. Notify your doctor when using.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
8 years experience Internal Medicine
Thrush : Prednisone is not used to treat oral thrush. The treatment for oral thrush is antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month