A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

11 months on birth control. had normal period and started new pack on time. first day of pack though bf rubbed bare penis on me. chance of pg? take every pill on time and pack was started on my normal day and didn't miss any pills in previous packs.

1 doctor answer
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Well: If it was rubbed only then pretty unlikely unless he rubbed and ejaculated. BCP have a high degree success in preventing pregnancy but as always if you are concerned....take a test.
Answered on Oct 23, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: So long as you haven't missed any pills in this second pack, you should be okay. It takes a few months sometimes when starting a birth control pill to ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Scott Musinski
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
This : This question is 5 days old so you have likely made a decision as to whether to start a new pack or continue the old one. However, for the future, you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breakthrough bleed: When you missed the 3 pills the lining of the womb has been released and is the cause of the bleeding also known as breakthrough bleeding. Eventually ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Harris
32 years experience Family Medicine
Two possibilities: These days, birth control pills are very low dose; however, if you are lucky, & take you pills every day at the same time, there is the possibility th ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month