U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 28-year-old female asked:

i don't sit in the sun or go outside much. i got about 30-40 new moles in a short time. i am 28 and have a lot already and halos moles too, is?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shelby Terstriep
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Dermatologist: I would consider getting a skin check by a dermatologist.
Dr. Jay Bradley
LASIK Surgery 18 years experience
New moles: If the lesions are all new, i would see a dermatologist to check them out. If they are benign, they can be observed, excised, frozen, or lasered away.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

My baby starts crying in bright lights or sunlight, is this normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Almost all babies are very sensitive to bright light in the first weeks of life. They will prefer to open their eyes more in a dimly lit room. This does not indicate that their is anything wrong with your child. By 6-8 weeks of age, your baby should be more alert, awake and interactive, even in well lit areas.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for a mole to fall off after treating it with iodine tincture?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Few days to a week: Be careful , somtimes those what you think are mole could be some else like skin cancer? Check with your dr?
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

What further treatments are required after the removal of a hydatidiform mole?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin O'neil
Urogynecology 28 years experience
Following HCG levels: After a woman has a D&C to remove a molar pregnancy, it is usually recommended that she go on a reliable method of birth control and avoid conceiving for a year. Serial measurements of the HCG level are done and are important to determine if the molar prenancy has been completely removed and then to make sure that there is not reocurrance, which is associated with a poorer outcome.
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are black moles and are they cancerous?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Sometimes: Black lesion can be dark moles or may represent a skin cancer called melanoma. See a physician to evaluate your moles.
CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

How quickly does cancer in a mole normally spread?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Man
Dermatology 17 years experience
It depends: There is no easy answer for this. The potential for spread in a melanoma really depends on how deep it is when it is caught and if it is ulcerated (open and bleeding). The deeper it is the more likely it is to have spread. The rate of spread is variable. Predictors of a worse outcome include: male gender, >65 years of age, extremities involvement, lymph node involvement and metastases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 2, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
