A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

500mg keflex 4 times a day for 5 days for mild cellulitis on ankle. is 5 days adequate? when should i notice improvement?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Keflex: Should be much better now. Go back to see Dr. In AM would be good.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Adeshola Ezeokoli
19 years experience Internal Medicine
DO NOT STOP: Please take all your antibiotics or else the infection may occur again, and it may be worse than before, due to antibiotic resistance.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
YES: You may need double antibiotic therapy and reevaluation by your treating physician.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience General Practice
It takes time: It takes times to disappear. Cellulitis should go away within 7 to 10 days of starting antibiotics. Longer treatment could be necessary if your infect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month