A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the proceedure of two pap smears in a space of one week cause spotting?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Pap smears: Yes but not likely unless they were done with vigor. Discuss with Paper.
Answered on Aug 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Usually not: Could b a sign of an abrasion from the scraping also superficial infection of it. B cn again for firm DX & rx also.
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Were biopsies done?: If you had cervical biopsies done at the time of the colposcopy, it is likely that the spotting is from that source. Contact your GYN MD who did the c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Spotting: You need to see an ob gyn and be evaluated There is Nizamiye clinic 0103454341 and Midland Municipality clinic as well as others.It could be fib ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Normal: Hormonal variations may result in a fall in estrogen level at mid-cycle resulting in spotting. It is not be concerned about.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month