A 54-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could it be possible that while being treated with ppi lansoprazole for gerd for 8 weeks that you may have low level acid in stomach already ,even though you have reflux and acid vapour reaching your throat which could make your condition worse?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
GERD.: You've touched upon an interesting point about GERD - that medications like PPIs reduce the acidity of the refluxate but don't actually stop the reflux from happening - and non-acidic reflux can still inflame and damage the esophagus. This is why people with GERD need surveillance EGD every 2-3 years or so.
Answered on Aug 29, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
GI doc: 20 years os too long to live with GERD. You may also have damage to lower esophagus that needs to be evaluated. It would be prudent to see a GI specia ... Read More
A 46-year-old male asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Doesn't help.: Bismuth products such as Pepto-Bismol do not help with acid reflux. You might want to consider taking antacids such as Tums (calcium carbonate) or Myl ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nestor Del rosario
33 years experience Addiction Medicine
No: It reduces acid which causes the irritation going up the the esophagus in gerd. You still have to have the head of the bed up on sleeping and avoid la ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
42 years experience Gastroenterology
Seen a doc?: Maybe not acid related, maybe not on enough meds-can't tell here. Need to see doc, get examined, likely need additional testing to figure out.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month