A 55-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a male, an think i passed my kidney stone. tried sex was hard to orgasm and there was no fliud. is this normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Kidney stone: What you describe is not likely related to kidney stone passage. The only posssible relationship would be if your dr. Gave you Flomax (tamsulosin) to facilitate stone passage. This drug causes retrograde ejaculation.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No.: But this may be normal after taking flomax (tamsulosin). Stop the Flomax (tamsulosin) and you will clear up.
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Evaluation: You need to be seen and have an exam, you obviously have a gyn or fp. Make an appointment on monday.
A member asked:
Dr. Bruce J. Stringer
46 years experience Radiology
Obstruction: An anejaculatory orgasm suggests ejaculatory duct obstruction from stone or mass. Another possibility would be prior prostatectomy. If you are on dru ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month