A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took postinor 2 on monday and another one on wednesday can i take another one on friday ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Should visit doctor: That is not the use of Postinor 2, Plan B, or any emergency contraceptive pills. Such pills are not used for repeated sexual activities. This is a most important fact to understand... emergency contraception is not to be used as one's main method of birth control. Many people never have a sexual emergency and never use EC pills in a lifetime. Use regular birth control pills, an IUD, or condoms.
Answered on Aug 20, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Amandeep Kaur
9 years experience Family Medicine
You can: Take it again if needed. Remember, emergency contraception is 95% effective and by repeatedly taking a chance you are increasing chances of having to ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hugo Ribot
34 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: Although it is indicated to use both tablets, even one will greatly reduce the chance of conceiving the pregnancy. If you are still within 72 hours o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Julie Abbott
44 years experience Preventive Medicine
Do not take any more: You should take the first pill of the Postinor-2 pack as soon as possible. An hour is good. The directions state the second pill should be taken 12 ho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
"Morning after": Taking "Postinor" the day before will cover the day after as much as "morning after" type birth control can do, but this method is not completely reli ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month