U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 26-year-old male asked:

actually there is red mark under my left eye its blood clot. whether its harmful or not for my eye ? it's happened due to small accident which i face past 2 days. due 2 that my left side of face bang very badly on the road. the left side was swollen.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
It is a bruise: Your question is not clear, but what I understand is that you have a bruise under your eye. It looks awful but is not harmful. Ofcourse you have to be sure that there is no fracture of the maxilla (cheek bone) or the other bones of the face.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
