U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sycamore, IL
A 38-year-old female asked:

im 8wks post metatarsal fracture of 2nd 3rd 4th. is it ok to be walking on it w boot at only half way healed? could it cause more damage? expect pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Best bet: is to ask your Orthopedic specialist as to how often you may walk and if you can walk without crutches/cane for support. CERTAINLY you should NOT CARRY any weight over 5 pounds while walking ....The boot should PROTECT to allow rest of healing period! (4-6 weeks more) You should have no aftereffects ..BTW PAIN means STOP and decrease your activity until it can be checked out again! Hope helps Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
