U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Conroe, TX
A female asked:

i have a thickened endometrium 7.9cm is that normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Need more info: This is best answered by your OB/Gyn physician who knows your medical history and can give you more accurate advice.
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Abnormal: Endometrial thickness of 7.9 cm is really abnormal. Need more clinical information to comment any further.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Confirm the units of measurement. I wonder if the report says 7.9 mm. Confirm with your doctor
Aug 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the risk of getting cancer if your endometrium was 15 mm thick?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Increase in Type I.: Apparently thick endometrium or endometrial hyperplasia increaeses risk for type i endometrial cancer. These occur in pre and peri-menopausal women, frequently with unopposed estrogen exposure. However, they are minimally invasive into the uterine wall, are of a low grade endometrioid type, and have a good prognosis.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What should be the endometrium size on ovulation?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Chenette
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
8-12 mm: Endometrial lining varies from 8-12 mm in thickness mid-cycle, just before ovulation. Pregnancy rates drop slightly at 7-8 mm, then more dramatically with lining thinner than 7 mm.
Iran
A 43-year-old female asked:

What is treatment of chronic late proliferative endometrium?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gayane Ambartsumyan
Fertility Medicine 20 years experience
None: It really depends on why you had the biopsy performed. Late proliferative endometrium is a normal finding, it just tells us where you were in your menstrual cycle when the biopsy was performed. It does mean that there is estrogen in your system, but otherwise it's not a condition.
Norfolk, VA
A 45-year-old female asked:

Does the endometrium lining build up having a monthly period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes, exactly: The lining builds up starting from the last period until ovulation, about two weeks later. Then if there is no embryo to implant, the lining is shed leading to the next period. Good question.
Sri Lanka
A 30-year-old female asked:

What is disorderd proliferative endomerium if it causes cancer?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: This is a normal and frequent pathology diagnosis seen on endometrial biopsy or d&c. It is not cancerous.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 22, 2019

Disclaimer:
