U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

my 10 year old daughter has complained of heart burn 3 times in the past week,no other symptoms other than a feeling of discomfort in her chest that p?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Arthi Khazanchi
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Heartburn: Food diary would help to know if there are any specific kinds of foods that cause these symptoms. Stress can cause heartburn too. Activities like yoga,meditation, running, tai chi etc can help relax the body & mind May use Tums for heartburn, AVOID sodas, junk food, skipping meals, mid night snacks. A good night sleep will help considerably. If not better or getting worse see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a chest X-ray in the first trimester?

4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carolyn Thompson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 28 years experience
Dr. Christopher Powers
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Nov 2, 2011
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my breast size to stay the same in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aileen Caceres
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 28-year-old member asked:

Will I be able to breastfeed if I have had a breast reduction?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Benner
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A member asked:

Chronic wind causing pain in chest and down both arms.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
