A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

ill since december. read that symptoms resemble hiv. 6 combo tests,hiv2 pcr, cd4+ over 6 months+specialists insist that is not the case. lump feeling in throat when turning left and swallowing. spots/rash on body+itchy in groin,muscle ache,thrush etc?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
HIV ?: HIV is the great imitator as can affect so many things. But tests negative means it is not HIV.
Answered on Aug 10, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not possible: The 4th generation ("combo") HIV tests detect all HIV1 and HIV2 infections and so does PCR testing. Test results always overrule exposure history and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
ENT: Have you consulted an ENT specialist re. your throat? I don't know what you meant by lots of bodily problems and thus more details are needed. If yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
Thoracic surgeon: Be seen and get x-rays or ct scan. Need to get an answer.
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Katz
46 years experience Dermatology
Doubt it BUT: prob not, but would get blood tests if it makes you feel more comfortable....btw...hope that you had protected sex


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month